ZAFAA HONOURS INDEGINOUS AFRICAN MOVIE MAKERS IN GHANA

http://www.ghanamma.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/78da2be8afa-251x300.jpg.jpgThe Zuulu African Film Awards has honored top Ghanaian film makers across the country with a Ghanaian indigenous film” AMA Ghana” making a mark in different categories.

The ZAFAA awards held it awards nomination nite at the coliseum in Lagos with a large audience of top film makers in Africa.

The Ghanaian film industry made another resounding make by picking top nominations in almost all the 26 categories.

The awards also nominated top TV stations across  Africa.  GTV, TVAFRICA, TV3 AND MULTI TV are also on the nomination list.

Agya Koo, selasie Ibrahim, Martha Ankomah, Jackie Appiah, Majid Michel, John Dumelo, Pascal Amanfo, Frank Rajah, Kwame Boadu, Paul Adjei, Frank Gharbin, James Gadner, Samira Yakubu, Vivienne Jill Lawrence, Folake Nissi Amanfo, Samira Yakubu, Micheal Odikah, Afra Marley.

Below is the nomination list Zafaa.

LIST OF MOVIES SUBMITTED FOR ZAFAA AWARDS 2011

Queens Pride                                         Marriage Planner

The CEO                                                   Fulani

Beware                                                     Ghetto Dreamz

Anathema (My Priestly Vow)           Cob Web

Haaja                                                        Cyphylis

Edikan                                                      Widow’s Tears

Bursting Out                                           Uyai

Master of Da Game                             The Beast

Carbin Kwai                                            Legend of  Money

Carar Jakara (The Cockrow)              The Maiden’s

Bed of Roses                                         Turn Me On

Okon Lagos                                             Namijin Duniya

Blackmail                                                          Memories of My Heart

From Within                                           Olasubomi

Save Our Souls                                      The Mirror Boy

Azal 2                                                       4Play Reloaded

Behind De Heart                                   Believe Me 1 & 2

Imala                                                        Obsession

Ama Ghana                                            Ikanju Ola

Osu Kesan                                               Who Owns da City

Natasha de Prodigal                           Thorns

4 Play                                                        Why Marry

Brides War                                              Yesu asenua

Who Loves Me                                      Some were in Africa

FULL NOMINATIONS FOR ZAFAA 2011

BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK

OBE TV

VOX AFRICA

BEN TV

OH TV

HI NOLLY

BEST WEST AFRICAN TV

MULTI TV, GHANA

JOY TV GHANA

TV AFRICA, GHANA

MY TV NIGERIA

NTA NIGERIA

VIASAT GHANA

AIT NIGERIA

AFRICAN MAGIC

SILVER TV

CHANNELS TV

BEST AFRICAN TELEVISSION STATIONS

BEST EAST AFRICA BEST TV SOUTH  AFRICA

CITIZEN TV KENYA                           ETV SOUTH AFRICA

ZUKU TV KENYA                                               TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA

NATION TV, UGANDA                   ZTV ZIMBABWE

CLASSIC TV, KENYA                         MABC TV BOTSWANA

STAR TV TANZANIA                         NBC NAMIBIA

BEST FILM

MIRROW BOY –                   NIG       OBI EMELONYE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH     KWAME BOADU

SAVE OUR SOUL –              NIG     OBY GOLD EDOZIE

FULANI –              NIG    IFEANY ONYEABOR

BEST FILM EDITING

MIRROR BOY –  LD NDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON

BED ROSES    –                   NIG OKEY BENSON

MARRIAGE PLANNER –     NIG ODINAKA EDEH

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH      AFRA MARLEY

BEST STORY

BED OF ROSES –                GH          ODIKA MICHAEL

MIRROR BOY –                  LD           OBI EMELONYE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH        PASCAL AMAFO

SAVE OUR SOUL –             NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

BEST SOUND EDITHING

THORNS –           CAM  BINAMS

MIRROR BOY –   LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –   GH    CHUCKS

SAVE OUR SOULS –         NIG   KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM

BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE

MIRROR BOY – GAM      EDWARD KAGUTUZI

MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA

CARBIB KWAI         – NIG  AHMAD ALI NUHU

BEST UP COMING MALE

THORNS –                        ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH

OBSESSION              –         CAM NCHIFOR VALERY

NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG  VANESSA ADEKOLA

THE CEO –                             GH JEMAS GARDINER

BEST SCREENPLAY

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –  GH PASCAL AMANFO

BED OF ROSES –                   GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO

THE MARDENS –                   NIG  EMEKA AMAKAEZE

MIRROR BOY –                     LD    OBI EMELONYE

BEST UP-COMING FEMALE

THORNS –     ZIM JULIE BOTON

OBSESSION  – CAM RUTH NKWETI

NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA

THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM

BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE

EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES

FROM WITHIN – NIG PROMISE NSIMA

WIDOW’S TEARS – NIG SALIMI AKILI

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

FULANI NIG

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA

THORNS

MIRROR BOY

BEST COSTUMIER

QUEENS PRIDE – GH    SAMIRA YAKUBU

MAIDENS –          NIG    OGOO OKECHI

FULANI –             NIG    NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA

BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION

KARAN ZAKARA – NIG    SANI MU’AZU

OLASUBOMI –        NIG    BOSE ALAO OMOTOYSSI

EDIKAN –                NIG    UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM

AMA GHANA –      GH      PAUL ADJEI

CARBIN KWAI –     NIG     FKD PRODUCTIONS

BEST PRODUCER INDIGINOUS

OLASUBOMI –   NIG       BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI

EDIKAN  –               NIG  UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM

NAMIJIN –           NIG            DAHIRU MOHARMMED

AMA GHANA –  GH        PAUL ADJEI

BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR

AMA GHANAA        GH     FRANK GHARBIN

OLASUBOMI   –     NIG     TAIWO ODUALA

CARBIN KAWI –      NIG     ALI NUHU

OSU KASAN –       NIG      FEMI FADEYI

BEST COMEDY FILM

CYPHYLIS             NIG

OKON LAGOS    NIG

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS FEMALE

OKON LAGOS  – NIG VANESSA KOKO

OKON LAGOS  – NIG MONALISA CHINDA

CYPHYLIS       –  NIG UCHE OGBODO

BEST COMEDY ACTOR MALE

CYPHYLIS –                  NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU

OKON LAGOS –            NIG IME BISHOP UMOH

CYPHYLIS –      NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)

BEST MALE ACTOR INDIGINOUS

EDIKAN –             NIG      MOSES ARMSTRON

OLASUBOMI –     NIG      YINKA QUADRI

CARBIN KWAI–  NIG      ALI NUHU

AMA GHANA –    GH      AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)

BEST FEMALE ACTRESS INDIGINOUS

OLASUBOMI –       NIG   SHOLA SHOBOWALE

EDIKAN –               NG     INI EDO

IMALA –                  NIG    FAITHIA BALOGUN

AMA GHANA –     GH      VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE

BEST PRODUCER

MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL

MEMORIES OF MY HEART –  NIG EMEM ISONG

SAVE OUR SOULS     –           NIG       OBY EDOZIEH

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –     GH  KWAME BOADU

BEST DIRECTOR

MIRROR BOY – LONDON              OBI EMELONYE

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE

MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG)   DESMOND ELLIOT

BED OF ROSES   – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JUNBO

MIRROR BOY –                    GAM FATIMA JABI

HAAJA –                              NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM

FULANI –                               NIG OGE OKOYE

ANATHEMA –                             NIG EBELE OKARO

BEST SUPPORTING   ACTOR

4PLAY –                         GH            JOHN DUMELO

ANATHEMA –               NIG           YEMI BLACK

SAVE OUR SOULS –     NIG           SEGUN ARINZE

THE MAIDENS              –NIG         CHIWETALU AGU

WHO LOVERS ME-        GH           FRANK ATIUS

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

MIRROR BOY –               (LONDON)    GENEVIVE NNAJI

4 PLAY RELOADED–        (GHANA)      JACKIE APPIAH

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MARTHA ANKOMAH

MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO

FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC

BEST LEAD ACTOR

SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL

SAVE OUR SOULS –          (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO

MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH

MIRROR BOY –                 (LONDON) OSITA IHEME

View original post here:
ZAFAA HONOURS INDEGINOUS AFRICAN MOVIE MAKERS IN GHANA

SHARE